The cookie settings on this website are adjusted to allow all cookies so that you have the very best experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our website. However, if you would like to, you can change your settings at any time using the Change cookie settings link in the Special menu.        
Home :: Privacy Policy
New special offers are available!

50% discount applied in shopping cart for any piece showing a Special Offer

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Updated 24th May 2018

Broadbent & Dunn is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, process and look after any personal information that we collect, including any data that you may provide when registering an account on our website or purchasing products or digital content.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy, which is in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. By using our website, and by submitting personal data manually or in electronic form via our website, or by making an order by telephone, e-mail or post, or by entering into a music publishing contract, you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, and you are acknowledging our collection, storage and use of your personal information as described below.


Who We Are
Broadbent & Dunn is the Data Controller and is responsible for your personal data. If you have any concerns about the way in which we collect or handle data, including any requests to exercise your legal rights in relation to your personal data, please write to Broadbent & Dunn Ltd., 66 Nursery Lane, Dover, Kent, CT16 3EX, England, or send an e-mail to music@broadbent-dunn.com  Additionally you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk)


Personal Data We May Collect
When you contact us via our website, or by post, e-mail, telephone or any other form of communication, we may collect the following Personal Data about you:

Name and/or Company Name
Postal or Billing Address
Delivery Address
Email Address
Telephone Number
Date of Birth
Your personal description and photographs/images and comments
Details about payments to and/or from you
Details of products or digital content that you have bought from us
Registered users profile data including user name and password
Your banking details (only if you have entered into a music publishing contract with us)


How We Collect Your Personal Data
We collect the Personal Data that you provide when you:

submit a contact form via our website
send us an email
phone us
send us correspondence by post or by any other form of communication
create a new account on our website or upgrade your account
order any of our products or digital content
subscribe to receive marketing emails


Why We Collect Your Personal Data and How We Use It
We collect and use the Personal Data that you provide to be able to:

help us respond to your queries
process, fulfil and dispatch your order of our products and/or digital content
contact you regarding the status of your order
improve our website based on browsing trends and the purchasing patterns of our customers
send e-mail information on discounts, promotions and new products
conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests
carry out our obligations arising from any contract we have entered into with you
comply with legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject


How We Secure Your Data
The personal data that you provide is treated securely. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and other third parties who have a business need to know, and who will only process your personal data on our instructions and subject to a duty of confidentiality. The security of your personal data is important to us, but no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, and so while we do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Security of Payment Processing
Your payment as a customer on our website will be processed through our payment solution provider PayPal, a secure environment that incorporates antifraud screening services, thus ensuring that your payment details are safe at all times. We do not see, store or have access to customers financial details or credit and debit card numbers, so making your transaction even safer. Our website has an SSL certificate in place.


Third Parties
We will not divulge your personal information to any third party, except to the extent necessary:

to conduct our business and pursue our legitimate interests
to process and complete your order
to fulfill our obligations to you where you have entered into a contract with us
where we are compelled to do so by legal order


Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties
We may have to share your personal data with third parties such as:

our payment processor PayPal
IT and communication services
e-mail and telephony providers
a prospective buyer of our business or assets
professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, accountants and insurers
royalty protection/collection societies (if you have entered into a music publishing contract with us)
HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities that may require reporting of processing activities


Third Party Privacy Policies
To view the data privacy policies of third parties we use please visit their websites as listed below:

PayPal: https://www.paypal.com/ee/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
Samson Website Design: https://www.samsonwebdesign.co.uk/privacy-policy/
Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=uk 
PRS and MCPS: https://www.prsformusic.com/privacy
TalkTalk: https://www.talktalk.co.uk/legal/privacy-policy/
Dropbox: https://www.dropbox.com/privacy


International Transfers
Some of our External Third Parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA), so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. We strive to ensure that a similar degree of protection is afforded to such data as has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.


Third Party Links
Our website may contain links to other online or mobile sites. We are not responsible and accept no liability for the privacy practices or content of such sites.


Data Retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which we collected such data, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. By law we have to keep basic information (including contact, identity and transaction data) for a minimum of six years after the end of the tax year in which an invoice was raised, a payment made or a contract terminated, unless there is a statutory or business requirement to retain this data for a longer period.


Your Legal Rights 
Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

1 - Right of Access - you may request a copy of the personal data that we hold on you.
2 - Right of Rectification – you may request to have corrected any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you.
3 - Right to Erasure - you may request us to delete or remove your personal data. However, we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons, which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
4  - Right to Restriction - you may request us to stop using your data in certain ways, for example to stop processing your information for marketing purposes.
5 - Right to Portability - you may request us to provide you, or a third party that you have chosen, with a copy of your personal data. Please note that this right only applies to automated information that you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
6 - Right to Object - you may object to your personal data being used where you believe that it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information that override your rights and freedoms.
7 - Right not to be Subject to Automated Decision Making - we do not engage in such activities and so as such this right is not relevant.
8 - Right to Withdraw Consent - this applies where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. This right does not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products, content or services to you.

We may require you to prove your identity to ensure your right to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person that has no right to receive such data. We aim to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.


Cookies Policy
Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. The Cookie Module installed on our online store allows for the management of cookies in accordance with the EU Cookie Law, and also includes features that comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We use cookies to ensure that you have the best user experience on our website. Under the Change Cookie Settings link on our website you can remove any cookies already stored on your computer, but please be aware that removing some or all of the cookies may cause certain features of our website to become unavailable. We use the following types of cookies:

1 - Strictly Necessary Cookies to:
remember your shopping cart contents
remember your personal account information (name, address, orders history etc.)

2 - Functional Cookies to:
remember your language preference
remember your membership in an affiliate programme (if any)
allow collection of statistics on your purchases
remember your name for the greetings message

3 - Other Cookies to:
allow collection of the information for third party systems
allow you to share pages with social networks
allow use of information about your visit by Google Analytics

We do not know the identities of people who browse our website without making a purchase, as we only require personal information when you make a purchase in our online shop or when you register to receive email news or other services.


Third Party Cookies
Our Cookies Policy does not cover any third-party online or mobile sites that are linked to our website. If you click through to those sites they may set cookies on your device. We accept no responsibility or liability for those third-party websites.


Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytic to measure how users interact with our website through the use of tracking cookies. The information generated by Google’s cookies about your use of our website (including your IP address) is anonymous and will be sent to Google and held on Google’s servers in accordance with Google’s privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=uk). Please note that Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.